EDURACKedurack
Skip to article content
JEE Strategy3 min read

JEE Main: The Steadiest and Most Volatile Chapters (2022–2026)

Some chapters deliver a similar number of questions every year. Others swing wildly. We ranked chapters with 100 or more questions by how stable their yearly counts are.

Edurack

October 21, 2026

Total weightage tells you how big a chapter is. It does not tell you how reliable it is. A chapter with 50 questions every year is a different bet from one that gave 91 questions one year and 35 another.

We took every chapter with at least 100 questions across 2022–2026 and measured how much its yearly count varies relative to its average. A lower number means a steadier chapter.

The 10 steadiest chapters

ChapterSubject20222023202420252026Total
Some Basic Concepts in ChemistryChemistry2427272723128
Chemical ThermodynamicsChemistry2727262224126
Properties of Solids and LiquidsPhysics4449494339224
Rotational MotionPhysics2428313126140
Co-ordinate GeometryMaths8885719273409
Chemical KineticsChemistry2423192026112
Sequence and SeriesMaths3638483935196
ElectrostaticsPhysics5147395139227
Coordination CompoundsChemistry3828384040184
SolutionsChemistry3426312824143

These are the chapters you can plan around. Whatever the paper looks like, they show up at close to the same weight.

The most volatile chapters

ChapterSubject20222023202420252026Total
Some Basic Principles of Organic ChemistryChemistry222385726136
GravitationPhysics2136191311100
Laws of MotionPhysics363028918121
Binomial Theorem and Its Simple ApplicationsMaths4225421918146
Organic Compounds Containing NitrogenChemistry4221211527126
Three Dimensional GeometryMaths5447692729226
Current ElectricityPhysics4452502224192
Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating CurrentsPhysics4148451825177

Volatility does not mean unimportant. It means the weight can jump either way, so you cannot treat the chapter as optional. Be ready for a year when it is heavy.

How to use this

  1. Build your base on the steady chapters first.
  2. Prepare the volatile chapters at least to a solid core level.
  3. Check the momentum labels to see which direction a volatile chapter is trending.

See every chapter on the weightage page →

Frequently Asked Questions

Which JEE Main chapter is the steadiest?

Some Basic Concepts in Chemistry (Chemistry) had the smallest swing relative to its average among chapters with 100 or more questions.

Is a volatile chapter risky to skip?

Yes. A chapter that swings can be heavy in the year you sit the exam.

All posts
Free call back from the Edurack team

Confused about your JEE preparation?Let's talk it through.

Leave your number and someone from our team will call you back to answer your questions and help you choose the right tests and mentors.

  • Get the right test series for your exam and stage
  • Know which mentor batch actually fits you
  • No cost, no obligation — your number is used only for this call

Request a call back

Takes about 10 seconds.

+91

Target exam

Current class

We'll only use your number to call you about Edurack.