EDURACKedurack
Skip to article content
JEE Strategy4 min read

Most Repeated Concepts in JEE Main 2022–2026 (Top 20)

Chapters tell you what to study. Concepts tell you what to master. These are the 20 concepts JEE Main has come back to most often between 2022 and 2026, with year-wise counts.

Edurack

October 21, 2026

A chapter is a big unit. Inside every chapter there are a handful of ideas that the paper returns to again and again. Mastering those first gives you the highest return per hour of study.

The top 20 repeated concepts

Counts include every shift and session between 2022 and 2026.

#ConceptSubject20222023202420252026Total
1Linear Differential EquationMaths20211941579
2Area Bounded by Two CurvesMaths121714181172
3Dispersion (Variance and Standard Deviation)Maths13101613860
4Vector (Cross) Product of Two VectorsMaths8141416254
5Logic GatesPhysics1241091045
6General Term of Binomial ExpansionMaths128165445
7Definite IntegrationMaths251614744
8Shortest Distance Between Two LinesMaths451114943
9De Broglie Wavelength of an ElectronPhysics168104442
10Mole Concept and Molar MassChemistry452151642
11Hooke's LawPhysics721110939
12Parallel Grouping of ResistancePhysics89106538
13Projectile MotionPhysics312125638
14Adiabatic ProcessPhysics8568835
15Nature of Electromagnetic WavesPhysics81094435
16Concentration TermsChemistry11595535
17Maxima and Minima of a FunctionMaths86310835
18Cramer's RuleMaths121510533
19Magnetic Moment (Valence Bond Theory)Chemistry5758732
20Einstein's Photoelectric EquationPhysics91016531

What stands out

  • Maths concepts dominate the top. Linear Differential Equation, Area Bounded by Two Curves and Dispersion (Variance and Standard Deviation) are among the most repeated ideas of all.
  • Some concepts are steady. A concept asked in all five years is a safer bet than one that spiked once.
  • A few are fading. If a concept's count drops sharply in recent years, check whether its chapter is still in the syllabus before spending time on it.

Concepts by subject

  • Physics: Logic Gates (45), De Broglie Wavelength of an Electron (42), Hooke's Law (39), Parallel Grouping of Resistance (38) and Projectile Motion (38)
  • Chemistry: Mole Concept and Molar Mass (42), Concentration Terms (35), Magnetic Moment (Valence Bond Theory) (32), First Order Reaction (29) and Percentage Composition and Equivalent Weight (29)
  • Maths: Linear Differential Equation (79), Area Bounded by Two Curves (72), Dispersion (Variance and Standard Deviation) (60), Vector (Cross) Product of Two Vectors (54) and General Term of Binomial Expansion (45)

Full list of repeated concepts →

Practise JEE PYQs →

Frequently Asked Questions

Do JEE Main questions repeat exactly?

Rarely word for word. The idea repeats, the numbers and wording change.

Which concept has been asked most?

Linear Differential Equation (Maths) leads with 79 questions across 2022–2026.

Is a repeated concept guaranteed next year?

No. Past frequency is a guide for prioritising, not a guarantee.

All posts
Free call back from the Edurack team

Confused about your JEE preparation?Let's talk it through.

Leave your number and someone from our team will call you back to answer your questions and help you choose the right tests and mentors.

  • Get the right test series for your exam and stage
  • Know which mentor batch actually fits you
  • No cost, no obligation — your number is used only for this call

Request a call back

Takes about 10 seconds.

+91

Target exam

Current class

We'll only use your number to call you about Edurack.