EDURACKedurack
Skip to article content
JEE Strategy3 min read

JEE Main Concepts That Surged in 2025–26 (and Ones That Cooled)

Which repeated JEE Main concepts have been asked more in 2025–26 than earlier, and which have gone quiet? Concept-level momentum from five years of data.

Edurack

October 21, 2026

Chapter momentum is useful, but concept momentum is sharper. We compared how often each repeated concept was asked in 2025–26 with its average in 2022–24, using concepts with at least 15 questions in total.

Concepts that surged

ConceptSubject20222023202420252026Total
Mole Concept and Molar MassChemistry452151642
Arithmetic ProgressionMaths13210420
DimensionsPhysics3508925
Lens Maker's FormulaPhysics3168927
Introduction to CombinationsMaths22410321
Solving Linear Equations Using the Matrix MethodMaths51210321
Dot Product in Terms of ComponentsMaths4226620
Percentage Composition and Equivalent WeightChemistry3278929
Shortest Distance Between Two LinesMaths451114943
Relation Between Roots and Coefficients of a QuadraticMaths4515621

Concepts that cooled

ConceptSubject20222023202420252026Total
Applications of Crystal Field TheoryChemistry13560024
Algebra of StatementsMaths13910023
Amplitude ModulationPhysics14700021
RadioactivityPhysics10820020
Equations of Motion of SHMPhysics11260019
Propagation of Electromagnetic WavesPhysics8370018
Atmospheric Pollution: Particulate PollutantsChemistry6360015
Stoichiometry and Limiting ReagentChemistry71340226

How to use this

  1. Surged concepts: add them to this week's practice.
  2. Cooled concepts: check whether their chapter is still in the syllabus before spending time on them.
  3. Avoid overreacting. Two recent years is a short window.

All repeated concepts →

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you measure a surge?

We compare the average yearly count in 2025–26 with the average in 2022–24.

Should I only study surging concepts?

No. Use them to prioritise practice, but build the full chapter first.

All posts
Free call back from the Edurack team

Confused about your JEE preparation?Let's talk it through.

Leave your number and someone from our team will call you back to answer your questions and help you choose the right tests and mentors.

  • Get the right test series for your exam and stage
  • Know which mentor batch actually fits you
  • No cost, no obligation — your number is used only for this call

Request a call back

Takes about 10 seconds.

+91

Target exam

Current class

We'll only use your number to call you about Edurack.