EDURACKedurack
Skip to article content
JEE Strategy3 min read

JEE Main Concepts Asked in All Five Years (2022–2026)

Some concepts appeared in every single year from 2022 to 2026. Here are the 15 most reliable ones, with year-wise counts.

Edurack

October 21, 2026

The safest concepts to master are the ones that keep coming back. We filtered our concept list to ideas that appeared in all five years and ranked them by their lowest yearly count.

The most reliable concepts

ConceptSubject20222023202420252026Total
Area Bounded by Two CurvesMaths121714181172
Dispersion (Variance and Standard Deviation)Maths13101613860
Parallel Grouping of ResistancePhysics89106538
Adiabatic ProcessPhysics8568835
Concentration TermsChemistry11595535
Magnetic Moment (Valence Bond Theory)Chemistry5758732
Linear Differential EquationMaths20211941579
Logic GatesPhysics1241091045
General Term of Binomial ExpansionMaths128165445
Shortest Distance Between Two LinesMaths451114943
De Broglie Wavelength of an ElectronPhysics168104442
Nature of Electromagnetic WavesPhysics81094435
DielectricsPhysics9745530
Projectile MotionPhysics312125638
Maxima and Minima of a FunctionMaths86310835

What makes a concept reliable

  • It was asked every year, not just in a spike.
  • Even its lowest year had a real number of questions.
  • It sits inside a chapter that is itself stable.

How to practise them

  1. Pick three concepts from the list per week.
  2. Solve every previous-year question on them.
  3. Write a one-line rule and one trap for each.

More lists

All repeated concepts →

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "asked in all five years" mean?

The concept had at least one question in each of 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026.

Is a consistent concept guaranteed next year?

No. Consistency raises the odds but guarantees nothing.

All posts
Free call back from the Edurack team

Confused about your JEE preparation?Let's talk it through.

Leave your number and someone from our team will call you back to answer your questions and help you choose the right tests and mentors.

  • Get the right test series for your exam and stage
  • Know which mentor batch actually fits you
  • No cost, no obligation — your number is used only for this call

Request a call back

Takes about 10 seconds.

+91

Target exam

Current class

We'll only use your number to call you about Edurack.